Everyone dreamed of grabbing the title and to receive the over-all championship trophy. Many wished to feel the overwhelming victory but not just anyone even a big division was able to dethroned Laoag City Division-a small city division of Region I in the field of Campus Journalism.
For the five consecutive years, the Department of Education, Division of Laoag City retained its over-all championship crown in the recently concluded Regional Schools Press Conference (RSPC) at Daniel Maramba National High School, Sta. Barbara, Pangasinan, December 13-15.
Laoag City Division garnered total points of 218 while 198 points for Pangasinan II Division as 1st Runner-up. The Elementary Level remained as Champion while the Secondary Level ranked 2nd Runner-up besting 13 other divisions of Region I. It was in San Carlos City, Pangasinan bagged the first championship award in 2006 followed in Manaoag, Pangasinan in 2007, Sta. Barbara, Pangasinani 2008, Binalonan, Pangasinan in 2009.
The following is the result of the individual contest:
Elementary
No. | Name | Rank/Place | Category | Coach | School |
1 | Hannah Mae De la Cruz | 1st Place | Feature Writing-Filipino | General Valdez | MMSU-LES |
2 | Roi Angeli Domingo | 1st Place | Photojournalism- English | Carolyn Aguada | Shamrock E/S |
3 | Andrea Kate Cristobal | 1st Place | Editorial Cartooning- English | Joel Perdido | MMSU-LES |
4 | Anthony John Mangussad | 1st Place | Photojournalism- Filipino | George Bagaiosan | MMSU-LES |
5 | Mae Jeanette Reyes | 2nd Place | Copyreading & Headline Writing-English | Jenny Jesusa Catubay | Sta. Maria E/S |
6 | Kenneth John Cruz | 3rd Place | Sports Writing-Filipino | Joel Remigio | San Mateo E/S |
7 | Florence Jeremy Calaro | 3rd Place | Feature Writing- Filipino | Joel Remigio and Teresita Mateo | San Mateo E/S |
8 | John Rafael Mariano | 3rd Place | Photojournalism-Filipino | Julia Lorenzo/ Sonia Agtarap | D.G. Rafales MES |
9 | John Lyton Arucan | 4th Place | Editorial Writing-English | Henrietta Cabuyadao | F. Reyes MES |
10 | Mao Leand Agustin | 5th Place | Sports Writing- Filipino | Noel Tomas Agustin | Shamrock E/S |
11 | Paul Andrew Palacay | 7th Place | Editorial Cartooning- English | Joel Perdido | MMSU-LES |
12 | Jenny Rae Pastor | 7th Place | Copyreading & Headline Writing- English | Rhoda Benigno | Gabaldon E/S |
Secondary
No. | Name | Rank/Place | Category | Coach | School |
1 | Alyssa Marie Jacinto | 1st Place | Feature Writing-Filipino | Jacinto Pascua | INCAT |
2 | Aira Cassandra Castro | 1st Place | Editorial Writing- English | Jacinto Pascua | INCAT |
3 | Karen Joyce Acosta | 1st Place | Editorial Writing- Filipino | Winicel Ancheta | INCAT |
4 | Aivan Jericho Labuguen | 1st Place | Editorial Cartooning- English | Benjamin Hanson Juan | INNHS |
5 | Angelique Rose Purtuguese | 2nd PLace | Feature Writing-English | Armie Suerte Manuel | INCAT |
6 | Eidan Cesar Rivera | 2nd Place | Copyreading & Headline Writing- English | Jeanette Dials | MMSU-LHS |
7 | Lord Cedrick Macatiag | 3rd Place | Feature Writing- Filipino | James Ventura | MMSU-LHS |
8 | Kim Garrett Suniega | 3rd Place | Editorial Cartooning- English | Marites Damo | ISALA |
9 | Julian Marie Lorenz Alipio | 5th Place | Editorial Cartooning- Filipino | James Ventura | MMSU-LHS |
10 | Trisha Denise Tamayo | 5th Place | Feature Writing- English | Carmenette Pacog | INNHS |
11 | Jessica Tamayo | 6th Place | Feature Writing-English | Efren Damo | SCA |
12 | Isidro Madamba III | 7th PLace | Photojournalism- English | Jacinto Pascua | INCAT |
13 | Darlynne Estel Pasamonte | 7th PLace | Editorial Cartooning-English | Jacinto Pascua | INCAT |
In Radio Broadcasting Contest, the contingent from the elementary and secondary levels emerged as champions in English Category while in Filipino Category both 2nd placer in elementary and secondary level respectively. Participants in Radio Broadcasting are from MMSU-LES & Shamrock Elem. School (English -Elem), MMSU-LES, San Mateo Elem. School & Shamrock Elementary (Filipino-Elem), MMSU-LHS, INCAT & INNHS (English- Sec.), and INNHS and INCAT (Filipino-Sec.). In the group contest (school papers), Laoag City dominated all the 13 divisions.
Meanwhile, Mr. Joel M. Remigio, Master Teacher II of San Mateo Elementary School was awarded as the Most Outstanding School Paper Adviser in Region I (Elementary level). Paul Andrew Palacay of MMSU-LES and Lord Cedrick Macatiag of MMSU-LHS were awarded Regional Finalists Outstanding Campus Journalist (elementary and secondary level).
Other awards garnered are as follows:
- Kenneth John Cruz, Florence Jeremy Calaro (San Mateo ES) and Camille Anne Aguinaldo (MMSU-LES) won 3rd Place in Tagisan ng Talino
- Pauleen Castro of Shamrock Elementary School won 2nd Place in Talent Show.
The top three winners in the individual contest and first place in Radio Broadcasting will join the Region I delegation to the National Schools Press Conference to be held in Tagbilaran, Bohol in 2011.
Mrs. Lourdes M. Baldos, Education Program Supervisor I and in-charge of Campus Journalism, Mr. Jacinto B. Pascua and Mr. Joel M. Remigio Division Campus Journalism Coordinators, Ms. Jonabella Martinez and Mr. Benjamin Hanson Juan, Presidents of the Association of School Paper Advisers (Elem./Sec.) headed the Laoag City delegation in the said conference. Joel M. Remigio
RESULT OF THE GROUP CONTEST
ELEMENTARY LEVEL
SAN MATEO ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
ANG AGOS – Bracket B- Filipino
- 1st Place- Best in Feature Page
- 3rd Place- Best in Sports Page
- 3rd Place- Best in Page Design
- 7th Place- Best in Editorial Page
CAVIT-ARANIW ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
ANG MASAGANANG ANI- Bracket B- Filipino
- 1st Place- Best in Sports Page
- 1st Place-Best in Page Design
- 3rd Place-Best in News Page
- 4th Place-Best in Feature Page
- 11th Place- Editorial Page
MMSU-LES
MMSU’s ABC- Bracket A- English
- 1st Place- Best in Sports Page
- 3rd Place- Best in Page Design
- 1st Place- Best in News Page
- 1st Place- Editorial Page
- 1st Place- Feature Page
MMSU-LES
MMSU’s ABC- Bracket A- Filipino
- 1st Place- Best in Sports Page
- 1st Place- Best in Page Design
- 1st Place- Best in News Page
- 5th Place- Editorial Page
- 1st Place- Feature Page
GABU ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
D BREEZE- Bracket B- Filipino
- 11th Place- Best in NewsPage
- 4th Place-Best in Page Design
- 11th Place-Best in Sports Page
TANGID ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
ANG KABUKIRAN- Bracket B- Filipino
- 11th Place- Best in News Page
- 5th Place-Best in Feature Page
E. F. SIAZON MEM. ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
ANG BUHANGINAN- Bracket B- Filipino
15th Place- Best in Sports Page
4th Place-Best in Feature Page
BUTTONG ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
Bracket B- English
- 5th Place- Best in Sports Page
- 10th Place-Best in Feature Page
A.P.- SANTOS ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
ANG TANGLAW- Bracket A- Filipino
- 4th Place- Best in News Page
STA. MARIA ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
THE NEW HORIZON- Bracket B- English
- 6th Place- Best in Editorial Page
- 4th Place-Best in Feature Page
GABALDON ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
THE SHOOTING STARS – Bracket A- English
- 4th Place-Best in News Page
- 10th Place- Feature Page
SHAMROCK ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
ANG SHAMROCK- Bracket A- Filipino
- 7th Place- Best in Sports Page
- 5th Place-Best in Page Design
- 3rd Place-Best in Feature Page
CENTRAL ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
THE CENTRALITE- Bracket A- English
- 7th Place- Editorial Page
PLARIDEL ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
THE PRIMEMOVER- Bracket B- English
- 4th Place-Best in Page Design
R.B. ABLAN ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
ANG PAGSIKAT- Bracket A- Filipino
- 8th Place- Editorial Page
SALET ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
ANG GULOD- Bracket B- Filipino
- 3rd Place- Best in Page Design
SAVIOURS CHRISTIAN ACADEMY SCHOOL
THE PINNACLE- Bracket A- English
- 4th Place-Best in News Page
- 6th Place-Best in Feature Page
D. G. RAFALES MEM. ELEMENTARY SCHOOL
ANG KAWAYAN – Bracket B- Filipino
- 2nd Place-Best in Page Design
- 4th Place-Best in News Page
- 10th Place-Best in Feature Page
BALATONG INTEGRATED SCHOOL
ANG ISPEKTRUM- Bracket B- Filipino
- 13th Place- Editorial Page
SECONDARY LEVEL
ILOCOS NORTE COLLEGE OF ARTS AND TRADES
ANG PALIHAN- Bracket B- Filipino
- 7th Place- Best in Sports Page
- 1st Place-Best in Feature Page
- 2nd Place- Editorial Page
ILOCOS NORTE COLLEGE OF ARTS AND TRADES
THE LABOR- Bracket B- English
- 9th Place- Best in Sports Page
- 6th Place-Best in Page Design
- 1st Place-Best in Feature Page
- 6th Place- Editorial Page
MARIANO MARCOS STATE UNIVERSITY- LHS
THE MARIANITES- Bracket B- English
- 6th Place- Best in Sports Page
- 2nd Place-Best in Feature Page
- 6th Place- Best NewsPage
MARIANO MARCOS STATE UNIVERSITY- LHS
ANG MARIANITES- Bracket B- Filipino
- 1st Place- Best in Sports Page
- 3rd Place-Best in Feature Page
- 1st Place- Best News Page
- 9th Place- Best Editorial Page
SAVIOURS CHRISTIAN ACADEMY
THE SAVIOURITES- Bracket B- English
- 4th Place-Best in Feature Page
SAVIOURS CHRISTIAN ACADEMY
ILAW AT PANITIK- Bracket B- Filipino
- 8th Place-Best in Feature Page
ILOCOS NORTE REGIONAL SCHOOL OF FISHERY
THE SHIP – Bracket B- English
- 8th Place-Best in News Page
- 3rd Place- Best in Feature Page
ILOCOS NORTE REGIONAL SCHOOL OF FISHERY
ANG DALAMPASIGAN – Bracket B- Filipino
- 7th Place- Best in News Page
- 12th Place- Best in Editorial Page
- 4th Place- Best in Feature Page
- 11th Place- Best in Sports Page
ILOCOS NORTE NATIONAL HIGH SCHOOL
THE WEAVER – Bracket B- English
- 9th Place-Best in News Page
- 7th Place- Best in Editorial Page
ILOCOS NORTE NATIONAL HIGH SCHOOL
ANG MANGHAHABI – Bracket B- Filipino
- 5th Place- Best in Feature Page
GABU NATIONAL HIGH SCHOOL
ANG KONGKONG – Bracket B- Filipino
- 15th Place- Best in Feature Page